Contents
[…] The date of separation is important in calculating the two-year time period that must pass before one party can obtain a “no-fault” divorce without the consent of the other party.
What should you not do during separation?
Here are five key tips on what not to do during a separation.
- Do not get into a relationship immediately.
- Never seek a separation without the consent of your partner.
- Don’t rush to sign divorce papers.
- Don’t bad mouth your partner in front of the kids.
- Never deny your partner the right to co-parenting.
Can you be separated and live in the same house in PA?
C.S. § 3103 defines “separate and apart” as “[c]essation of cohabitation, whether living in the same residence or not.” This means that you can be legally separated, but still live in the same house.
Can you be separated and live in the same house?